Privacy Policy and Cookie Information

This privacy policy sets out how Prestige Network Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Prestige Network is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Prestige Network may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2012.

What we collect

We receive information when you complete any of the forms on our website. To complete your request we need to know your name, email address, telephone number and if applicable, company details.

By completing any of our online forms, you are consenting to the collection, processing and use of this information by Prestige Network. We may collect the following information:

·         name and job title
·         contact information including email address
·         demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
·         other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·         To produce your quotation and provide our services.
·         Monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site.
·         We may occasionally notify you about enhancements to our services such as; functionality changes to the website, new services and special features and offers.
·         Internal record keeping.
·         We may use the information to improve our products and services.
·         We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
·         From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small text file which may be placed on the device you use to browse the web. If your settings allow it, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. Prestige Network is compliant with the following: UK Data Protection Act 1998.

We protect your information in the following ways:

I.    We will not request information which is excessive for our purposes.
II.    Try, with your assistance, to keep any information we hold about you up to date and accurate
III.    Delete any information which we hold about you which is no longer relevant.
IV.    Protect your data against unauthorised use. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access.

If you do not want to continue to be contacted by Prestige Network, please write to:

Prestige Network Limited
York House
68/70 London Road
RG14 1LA

You may continue to receive communications on route to you for a short period of time while your suppression is being processed. You have the right to see personal information which is held about you or your company upon written request.

You can request to review the personal information we hold about you and ask us to change or delete any of this information.

A readable copy of the personal data which is held on file will be provided, within a month at an administration cost of GBP 10.00. Proof of identity shall be required beforehand. You can do this by contacting us by email or post at the address shown abov